Saturday, 27 October 2018 09:35

Boxing tonight on TV | Oct 27

Written by

Saturday night is a big one on the professional boxing schedule.

And rest-assured teams representing Canelo Alvarez, Gennady Golovkin, Anthony Joshua and Deontay Wilder will be paying close attention to the respective fight that will likely have a direct or indirect impact on impending decisions involving their fighter.


(Image courtesy of HBO Boxing)

So while there aren't any mainstream stars fighting tonight, potential superstars will step into the ring and tweak the existing landscape in several divisions.

Jacobs vs Derevyanchenko
Vacant IBF Middleweight Title

Previously owned by Gennady Golovkin, the IBF Middleweight Title was made vacant after it became clear Gennady would face Canelo Alvarez again instead of the organization's mandatory opponent, Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0, 10 KO).

Who?

Derevyanchenko boasts stoppage wins over Tureano Johnson (then 20-1, 14 KO) and former belt-holder Sam Soliman. Moreover, the 32-year-old Ukrainian has a deep amateur pedigree, winning a bronze medal at middleweight at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships and subsequently representing his native Ukraine at the 2012 Olympics.

Most steady boxing fans are aware of Daniel Jacobs who, in 2017, became the first fighter to stand on even terms with the fearful Golovkin. In fact, it was the first time we'd seen Gennady, who won a tight decision tilt, look like anything else but a human wrecking machine.

So, is Daniel Jacobs (34-2, 29 KO) a rising star or simply a quality middleweight?

Let's not forget, he stopped Peter Quillin in the opening stanza. He's also the same young man who impressively dispatched the slippery Sergio Mora, a fighter who's capable of making any elite pugilist look bad.

No, Daniel Jacobs isn't a big star but he's been doing some big things. And if Daniel can impressively win the IBF title tonight, he'll increase his chances for securing a superfight with the winner of Golovkin or Canelo Alvarez.

Kubrat Pulev vs Hughie Fury
IBF heavyweight eliminator

Kubrat Pulev (25-1, 13 KO)? How about that name for a blast from the past?

The Bulgarian, a long time No.1 contender, took and unbeaten record in the ring with him in 2014 against then-lineal heavyweight champion Wladimir Klitschko and was dominated prior to being KO'd in 5. At the time, Pulev was tabbed as a fella with good potential but he has floundered a bit since losing to Wlad thanks to his lack of consistent activity and top-fight opponents.

The 37 year old Pulev has an extremely deep, impressive amateur pedigree and is a gifted, technical boxer with well-rounded, solid technique. However, Pulev does not possess explosive one-punch knockout power and has a history of grinding his opponents down with his hard jab and clubbing right hands. He's also not a highly-skilled inside fighter, although he's looked most effective when coming forward, pressing the action and striking like a cobra when he gets into range.

Pulev's opponent will be red hot, 6'6" Hughie Fury (21-1, 11 KO) whose only lose came via a debatable points verdict to then-WBO heavyweight champion Joseph Parker in the latter's native New Zealand. A cousin of the famous Tyson Fury, Hughie has been more active an impressive of late than Pulev who has coasted the last several years.

Fury vs Pulev... Although not high-profile, it's an intriguing match-up. Moreover, whoever wins will be sitting pretty for a title shot.

 

BOXING SCHEDULE on TV TONIGHT | OCT 27-29, 2018
For a more in-depth schedule that includes lower profile bouts, visit the ESPN Boxing Schedule. 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2018

4:40PM ET; 9:40PM (UK)
ESPN+
Sofia, Bulgaria

Kubrat Pulev v Hughie Fury
IBF heavyweight eliminator

Savannah Marshall v Yanina Orozco
female middleweights

Tervel Pulev v Leonardo Bruzese
cruiserweights

-----------

10PM ET
HBO
New York

Sergiy Derevyanchenko v Daniel Jacobs
vacant IBF middleweight title

Alberto Machado (c) v Yuandale Evans
WBA "regular" junior lightweight title

Heather Hardy v Shelly Vincent, rematch
vacant WBO women's featherweight title

----------------

DAZN
New Orleans

Regis Prograis v Terry Flanagan
junior welterweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Ivan Baranchyk v Anthony Yigit
vacant IBF junior welterweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Subriel Mattias v Fernando David Saucedo
junior welterweights

-----------

DAZN
London

John Ryder v Andrey Sirotkin
WBA super middleweight eliminator

Ted Cheeseman v Asinia Byfield
vacant British junior middleweight title

--------

Leipzig, Germany

Dominic Boesel (c) v Enrico Koelling
European light heavyweight title

----------

Culiacan, Mexico

Omar Chavez v Nicolas Luques
middleweights

Pedro Campa v Adrian Jose Perez Aparicio
junior welterweights

----------

Madrid, Spain

Marc Vidal (c) v Kiko Martinez, rematch
European featherweight title

----------

Mayweather Promotions Facebook
Las Vegas

Juan Heraldez v Maynard Allison
junior welterweights

Angelo Leo v Glenn Porras
junior featherweights

-----------

MONDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2018


ESPN+
Manila, Philippines

Felix Alvarado v Randy Petalcorin
vacant IBF junior flyweight title

Giemel Magramo v Petchchorchae Kokietgym
flyweights

 

Here's a sneak peek at the boxing schedule for the coming weeks.

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2018

London

Ultimate Boxxer II (One-night light heavyweight tournament, all bouts 3 rounds, draw TBA):
Joel McIntyre, John McCallum, Shakan Pitters, Dec Spelman, Jordan Joseph, Darrel Church, Sam Horsfall, Sam Smith



SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2018

ESPN+
El Paso, TX

Miguel Berchelt (c) v Miguel "Mickey" Roman
WBC junior lightweight title

Miguel Marriaga v Jose Estrella
10 rounds, featherweights

-----------

DAZN
Glasgow, Scotland

Josh Taylor v Ryan Martin
junior welterweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Ryan Burnett (c) v Nonito Donaire
WBA bantamweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Zach Parker v Darryll Williams
vacant British super middleweight title

Viktor Postol v Siar Ozgul
junior welterweights

------------------

Facebook Watch
New York

Sullivan Barrera v Seanie Monaghan
light heavyweights


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2018

ESPN2/ESPN Deportes
Indio, Calif.

Neeco Macias v Jesus Soto Karass
10 rounds, junior middleweights

Manny Robles III v Jose Gonzalez
featherweights

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2018

Epix
Inglewood, Calif.

The Contender finale, middleweights
Sydney, Nova Scotia

 


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2018

DAZN
Manchester, England

Oleksandr Usyk (c) v Tony Bellew
WBC/IBF/WBA/WBO cruiserweight title

Anthony Crolla v Daud Yordan
WBA lightweight title eliminator

Joe Cordina (c) v Scotty Cardle
Commonwealth lightweight title

-------------

DAZN
Chicago

Mairis Briedis v Noel Mikaelian
cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Krzysztof Glowacki v Maksim Vlasov
cruiserweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

-------------

Integrated Sports PPV
Miami, Fla.

Yuriorkis Gamboa v Miguel Beltran Jr
lightweights

Juan Manuel Lopez v Cristian Mino
lightweights

------------

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Felix Verdejo v Yardley Armenta Cruz
junior welterweights

-------------

Gliwice, Poland

Artur Szpilka v Mariusz Wach
heavyweights

 

 

 

SC RIGHT

 

 

SC RIGHT

 

SC RIGHT

 

Creed Movie