Monday, 18 September 2017 00:00

Boxing schedule (on TV)

Written by

On Saturday might, Terence Crawford (31-0, 22 KO) faces Julius Indongo (22-0, 11 KOs) in a battle of champions.

Crawford is the WBC/WBO belt holder while his lesser-known peer owns the WBA and IBF belts. And yes, all four belts will be on the line when the fighters step into the ring.

For the first time in twelve years, boxing will have an undisputed champion or sorts. Hence, a fighter will hold the all four of the major belts (IBF, WBA, WBC and WBO) for the same weight division at the same time.

The last undisputed champion was Jermain Taylor who defeated fight legend Bernard Hopkins for the IBF, WBA, WBC and WBO middleweight titles.

And in 2001 and 2002, light heavyweight champion Roy Jones, Jr remarkably held all three of the then-major titles concurrently (WBC, WBA and IBF) as well as three of the four fringe titles at that time (IBO, WBF and IBA).

Yes, six titles.

----

Crawford vs Indongo
Date: August 19, 2017
Time: 9PM ET
Venue: Pinnacle Bank Arena
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska

Broadcast:
U.S: ESPN

Division: Super Lightweight (140 lbs limit)

Titles:
WBC/WBO (Crawford)
WBA/IBF (Indongo)
----------

The winner of Crawford vs Indongo will have bragging rights over champions of other divisions but don't expect him to keep all four of his titles very long due to mandatory defense constraints.

Kudos to the WBA, WBC, IBF and WBO for agreeing to sanction this bout. Some governing bodies haven't always been amenable to sanctioning unification bouts.



Boxing Schedule
High-Profile and Semi High-Profile Fights Only *
For a more in-depth schedule that includes lower-profile bouts, visit the ESPN Boxing Schedule

*Start times reflect the televised portion of the fight card, not the main event

Updated: Sep 17 @ 10:50 PM

OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER

September 19

Bethlehem, Pa
PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes
Mario Barrios vs. Naim Nelson,
10 rounds junior welterweights

Stephen Fulton vs. Adam Lopez
8 rounds, featherweights

Earl Newman vs. Paul Parker
8 rounds, light heavyweights

September 22

At Tucson, Ariz.
ESPN/ESPN Deportes

Oscar Valdez vs. Genesis Servania
12 rounds, for Valdez's WBO featherweight title

Gilberto "Zurdo" Ramirez vs. Jessie Hart
12 rounds, for Ramirez's WBO super middleweight title

Michael Conlan vs.
Kenny Guzman, 6 rounds, featherweights

At Torrelavega, Spain:
Sergio Garcia vs. Felice Moncelli
12 rounds, junior middleweights

September 23
At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO):

Jorge Linares vs. Luke Campbell
12 rounds, for Linares' WBA lightweight title

Antonio Orozco vs Roberto Oritiz
10 rounds, junior welterweights

Romero Duno vs. Juan Sanchez
8 rounds, lightweights

San Antonio
Yunier Dorticos vs. Dmitry Kudryashov
12 rounds, for Dorticcos' WBA "regular" cruiserweight title, 
World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Nonito Donaire vs. Ruben Garcia Hernandez
10 rounds, featherweights

Keith Tapia vs. Lateef Kayode
10 rounds, cruiserweights

At Manchester, England (Integrated Sports PPV):
Joseph Parker vs. Hughie Fury
12 rounds, for Parker's WBO heavyweight title

Jimmy 'Kilrain' Kelly vs. Stiliyan Kostov
12 rounds, junior middleweights

Josh Wale vs. Don Broadhurst
12 rounds, for Wale's British bantamweight title


At Newcastle, England
Abigail Medina vs. Martin Ward
12 rounds, for Medina's European junior featherweight title

At Guadalajara, Mexico
Hugo Ruiz vs. Enrique Bernache
10 or 12 rounds, junior featherweights


September 26

At Las Vegas
PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes

Eduard Ramirez vs. Leduan Barthelemy
10 rounds, featherweights

Alejandro Salinas vs. Duarn Vue
8 rounds, junior lightweights

September 28

At Louisville, Ky.
CBS Sports Net
Toka Kahn Clary vs. Braulio Rodriguez
10 rounds, featherweights

Duke Micah vs. Mario Diaz
10 rounds, bantamweights

Joshua Davis vs. Ray Lampkin Jr
6 rounds, junior lightweights

At Huntington, N.Y.:

Cletus Seldin vs. Renald Garrido
10 rounds, welterweights


September 30
At Boston 
ESPN Deportes

Gary "Spike" O'Sullivan vs. Nick Quigley
10 rounds, middleweights

Reckay Dulay vs. Dardan Zenunaj
10 rounds, junior lightweights


At Riga, Latvia:
Mairis Briedis vs. Mike Perez
12 rounds for Briedis' WBC cruiserweight title
World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

At Liverpool, England
Paul Butler vs. Stuart Hall, rematch
12 rounds, WBA bantamweight eliminator

Rocky Fielding vs. David Brophy
12 rounds, for Fielding's British and Brophy's Commonwealth super middleweight titles

At Juncos, Puerto Rico:

Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Jayson Velez
12 rounds, junior lightweights

OCTOBER

October 3

At TBA
PBC on Fox Sports 1/Fox Deportes

Devon Alexander vs. Walter Castillo, 10 rounds, welterweights

October 7

At Manchester, England (AWE):
Anthony Crolla vs. Ricky Burns, 12 rounds, lightweights

Sam Eggington vs. Mohamed Mimoune
12 rounds, for Eggington's European welterweight title

Robbie Barrett vs. Lewis Ritson
12 rounds, for Barrett's British lightweight title

Conor Benn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

At Stuttgart, Germany
Chris Eubank Jr. vs. Avni Yildirim,
12 rounds, super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Firat Arslan vs. Mauricio Barragan
10 rounds, cruiserweights

At London
Andrew Selby vs. Maximino Flores
12 rounds, WBC flyweight eliminator

Robin Dupre vs. Luke Watkins
12 rounds, for vacant Commonwealth cruiserweight title

October 13

Indio, Calif.
ESPN Deportes

Fidel Maldonado Jr. vs. Ismael Barroso
10 rounds, junior welterweights

Pablo Cesar Cano vs. Marcelino Lopez
10 rounds, junior welterweights


October 14

At Carson, Calif.
PBC on Fox/Fox Deportes

Leo Santa Cruz vs. Chris Avalos
12 rounds, for Santa Cruz's WBA "super" featherweight title

Abner Mares vs. Andres Gutierrez
12 rounds, for Mares' WBA "regular" featherweight title

At New York
Showtime
Erislandy Lara vs. Terrell Gausha
12 rounds, for Lara's WBA junior middleweight title

Jermell Charlo vs. Erickson Lubin
12 rounds, for Charlo's WBC junior middleweight title

Jarrett Hurd vs. Austin Trout
12 rounds, for Hurd's IBF junior middleweight title

At London
George Groves vs. Jamie Cox
12 rounds, for Groves' WBA super middleweight title
World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

Patrick Nielsen vs. John Ryder
10 rounds, super middleweights

At Managua, Nicaragua:

Felix Alvarado vs. Fahlan Sakkreerin Jr.
12 rounds, IBF junior flyweight eliminator

At Munich
Francesco Pianeta vs. Kevin Johnson
12 rounds, heavyweights

 

October 19
At Las Vegas
ESPN2/ESPN Deportes

"Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN"

At Durham, N.C.
Marko Bailey vs. Stevie Massey, 6 rounds
lightweights

Joseph Jackson vs. Monreco Goldston
6 rounds, junior middleweights

Hasim Rahman Jr. vs. TBA
4 rounds, heavyweights

 

October 20

At TBA (Telemundo)
"Boxeo Telemundo"

At London
Joe Joyce vs. Ian Lewison
10 rounds, heavyweights

John O'Donnell vs. Tamuka Mucha
10 rounds, welterweights

 

October 21

At Verona, N.Y. (HBO)
Jezreel Corales vs. Alberto Machado
12 rounds, for Corrales' WBA junior lightweight title

At Belfast, Northern Ireland (HBO, same-day tape)
Ryan Burnett vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov
12 rounds, IBF/WBA bantamweight title unification

Paul Hyland Jr. vs. Stephen Ormond
12 rounds, lightweights


At Newark, N.J.
Murat Gassiev vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
12 rounds, for Gassiev's IBF cruiserweight title, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals

At Stokke, Norway
Cecilia Braekhus vs. Mikaela Lauren
10 rounds, for Braekhus' WBC/WBA/IBF/WBO female welterweight title

At Leeds, England
Josh Warrington vs. Dennis Ceylan
12 rounds, IBF featherweight eliminator

Tyrone Nurse vs. Jack Catterall
12 rounds, for Nurse's British junior welterweight title

 

October 22

At Tokyo
Hassan N'Dam vs. Ryota Murata, rematch
12 rounds, for N'dam's WBA "regular" middleweight title

Ken Shiro vs. Pedro Guevara
12 rounds, for Shiro's WBC junior flyweight title

October 27
At TBA (Telemundo):

"Boxeo Telemundo"

At Schwerin, Germany
Juergen Braehmer vs. Rob Brant, 12 round
super middleweights, World Boxing Super Series quarterfinals


October 28
Gabriel Gonzaga vs. Alando Pugh
4 rounds, heavyweights

At Cardiff, Wales
Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev
12 rounds, for Joshua's IBF/WBA heavyweight title

Kal Yafai vs. Sho Ishida
12 rounds for Yafai's WBA junior bantamweight title

Anahi Esther Sanchez vs. Katie Taylor
10 rounds, for Sanchez's WBA women's lightweight title

Lenroy Thomas vs. Dave Allen rematch
12 rounds, for Thomas' Commonwealth heavyweight title

Frank Buglioni vs. Callum Johnson
12 rounds, for Buglioni's British and Johnson's Commonwealth light heavyweight titles

At Newcastle, England
Liam Smith vs. Liam Williams, rematch
12 rounds, WBO junior middleweight eliminator

Thomas Patrick Ward vs. Sean Davis
12 rounds, for Ward's British junior lightweight title


NOVEMBER

November 2

At Tuscon, Ariz.
ESPN2/ESPN Deportes

"Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN"

 

November 3
At TBA (Telemundo):

"Boxeo Telemundo"

 

November 4

At Monte Carlo:
"Monte Carlo Boxing Bonanza"

 

November 11
At Fresno, Calif.
ESPN/ESPN Deportes

Jessie Magdaleno vs. Cesar Juarez
12 rounds, for Magdaleno's WBO junior featherweight title

Jose Ramirez vs. Mike Reed
10 rounds, junior welterweights

Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling
12 rounds, IBF light heavyweight eliminator

November 16
At San Juan, Puerto Rico (ESPN2/ESPN Deportes):

"Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN"

November 25

At New York(HBO):
Sergey Kovalev vs. Vyacheslav Sharbranskyy
10 rounds, light heavyweights

November 30
At Oxen Hill, Md.
ESPN2/ESPN Deportes

"Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN"

 

DECEMBER

December 9

At New York
ESPN/ESPN Deportes
Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux
12 rounds, for Lomachenko's WBO junior lightweight title

December 14
At Indio, Calif.
ESPN2/ESPN Deportes

"Golden Boy Boxing on ESPN"

 

 

 
Lee Cleveland

Lee is Managing Editor of FightSaga.com, a student of the Sweet Science and longtime boxing fan.


https://plus.google.com/u/0/102013043394174536173/about