Sidebar

22
Mon, Jan
×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 50462
Saturday, 30 December 2017 20:28

Boxing Schedule

Written by

2018 BOXING SCHEDULE
* High-Profile and Semi High-Profile Fights Only *

For a more in-depth schedule that includes lower-profile bouts, visit the ESPN Boxing Schedule

 

 JAN | FEB | MAR | APR | MAY 

 

JANUARY 

January 17
Sydney, Australia:
Anthony Mundine vs. Tommy Browne 
12, super middleweights



January 20
New York 

Showtime 9PM ET/6PM PT
Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson
12, IBF welterweight title

Purses | Predictions | Odds
Spence looks for 6th straight KO

Robert Easter Jr. vs. Javier Fortuna
12, IBF lightweight title

Adam Kownacki vs. Iago Kiladze
10 rounds, heavyweights

Adam Kownacki (16-0, 13 KO) thrusted into prominence by knocking out Artur Szpilka (then 20-2) last July.;Kiladze is 26-1, 18 KO; Kownacki is BoxRec's No. 4 heavyweight in the US and 11 overall


-----------

Marcus Browne vs. Francy Ntetu
10 rounds, light heavyweights

Anthony Peterson vs. TBA
10 rounds, junior welterweights

Charles Martin vs. TBA
8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights

Amanda Serrano vs. TBA
10 rounds, for Serrano's WBO women's junior featherweight title



January 27
At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO Boxing)
Lucas Matthysse vs. Tewa Kiram
12 rounds, for vacant WBA "regular" welterweight title

Jorge Linares vs. Mercito Gesta
12 rounds, for Linares' WBA lightweight title

At El Paso, Texas
Jennifer Han vs. Lizbeth Crespo
10 rounds, for Han's IBF women's featherweight title

At Riga, Latvia
Oleksandr Usyk vs. Mairis Briedis
12 rounds, WBO/WBC cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

At Calgary
Zab Judah vs. TBA
10 rounds, junior welterweights


FEBRUARY

February 2
At Sloan, Iowa (Showtime)
Ronald Ellis vs. Junior Younan
10 rounds, super middleweights

Wellington Romero vs. Samuel Teah
8 rounds, junior welterweights



February 3
At Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):
Gilberto "Zurdo" Ramirez vs. Habib Ahmed
12 rounds, for Ramirez's WBO super middleweight title

Jerwin Ancajas vs. Israel Gonzalez
12 rounds for Ancajas' IBF junior bantamweight title

Andy Ruiz vs. TBA
8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Sochi, Russia
Murat Gassiev vs. Yunier Dorticos
12 rounds, IBF/WBA cruiserweight unification, World Boxing Super Series semifinals


At London

Lawrence Okolie vs. Isaac Chamberlain
10 rounds, cruiserweights

Reece Bellotti vs. Ben Jones
12 rounds, for Bellotti's Commonwealth featherweight title

Ted Cheeseman vs. Carson Jones
10 rounds, junior middleweights


February 4
At Naha, Japan
Daigo Higa vs. Moises Fuentes
12 rounds, for Higa's WBC flyweight title


February 8
At Pensacola, Fla.

Roy Jones Jr. vs. TBA,
10 or 12 rounds, cruiserweights


February 10
At San Antonio (Showtime)

Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia
12 rounds, for Lipinets' IBF junior welterweight title

Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh
12 rounds, for vacant WBA junior welterweight title

Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna
12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator

At Cancun, Mexico
Miguel Berchelt vs. Cristian Mijares
12 rounds, for Berchelt's WBC junior lightweight title

At London
Zolani Tete vs. Omar Narvaez
12 rounds, for Tete's WBO bantamweight title

Bradley Skeete vs. TBA
12 rounds, for Skeete's British welterweight title

Anthony Yarde vs. TBA
10 rounds, light heavyweights

Daniel Dubois vs. TBA
10 rounds, heavyweights



February 16
At Reno, Nev. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Raymundo Beltran vs. Paulus Moses
12 rounds, for vacant WBO lightweight title



February 17
At Las Vegas (Showtime)
Danny Garcia vs. Brandon Rios
12 rounds, welterweights

David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, rematch
12 rounds, for Benavidez's WBC super middleweight title

At Manchester, England
George Groves vs. Chris Eubank Jr.
12 rounds, for Groves' WBA super middleweight title, World Boxing Super Series semifinals

Ryan Walsh vs. Isaac Lowe
12 rounds, for Walsh's British featherweight title

Arfan Iqbal vs. Simon Vallily
10 rounds, cruiserweights



February 23
At Birmingham, England
Frankie Gavin vs. Bethuel Ushona
12 rounds, welterweights



February 24
At Inglewood, Calif. (HBO Boxing)
Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan Francisco Estrada
12 rounds, for Sor Rungvisai's WBC junior bantamweight title

Carlos Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo
10 rounds, junior bantamweights



February 28
At Tokyo, Japan
Danny Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto
12 rounds for Roman's WBA "regular" junior featherweight title



MARCH

March 3
Deontay Wilder vs Luis Ortiz
12 rounds, for Wilder's WBC heavyweight title  

At New York (HBO Boxing)
Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin
12 rounds, for Kovalev's WBO light heavyweight title 

Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera
12 rounds, for Bivol's WBA light heavyweight title 

At Sheffield England
Kell Brook vs. Sergey Rabchenko
10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweghts

Gamal Yafai vs. Gavin McDonnell
12 rounds, junior featherweights

At Kempton Park, South Africa
Kevin Lerena vs. Dmytro Kucher
12 rounds, cruiserweights



March 10
At Carson, Calif. (ESPN/ESPN Deportes):
Oscar Valdez vs. TBA
12 rounds, for Valdez's WBO featherweight title



March 17
At New York (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam
12 rounds, for vacant WBO junior welterweight title

Michael Conlan vs. TBA
6 rounds, featherweights

Felix Verdejo vs. TBA
8 or 10 rounds, lightweights




APRIL

April 7
At Belfast, Northern Ireland:
Carl Frampton vs. Nonito Donaire
12 rounds, featherweights

April 28
At New York (HBO Boxing)
Daniel Jacobs vs. TBA,
12 rounds, middleweights




MAY

May 5
At London
Tony Bellew vs. David Haye, rematch
12 rounds, heavyweights

 
Leroy Cleveland

Lee is Managing Editor of FightSaga.com, a student of the Sweet Science and longtime boxing fan.


https://plus.google.com/u/0/102013043394174536173/about